PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: August 6, 2020

 

Boxed Water Is Better LLC (“Company,” “we,” “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting the security and privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes what we do with the personal information we collect from and about you, both online, including through our website (the “Site”), and offline. By accessing the Site, you agree to our collection and use of personal information as described in this Policy and in our Terms of Use.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

We may collect your personal information when you visit or purchase products through our Site; when you apply to become a part of our Boxed Water Ambassador mailing list; when you interact with us through the Site, including by leaving reviews or contacting customer service; when you contact us, including through our customer service phone line; when you submit event or sponsorship requests; when you subscribe to our online newsletter; and when you otherwise provide us with your personal information, including at festivals or other events.

 

The personal information we collect from you may include personal identifiers, such as your name, mailing address and email address, and phone number; your order and refund history and information related to the products you purchase or consider purchasing; payment information in connection with your purchases or returns; device and browser information including your IP address or your mobile ad ID, shopping preferences and information about how you interact with our Site. If you apply or agree to be added to our Boxed Water Ambassador mailing list, we may collect your social media handle, the number of follows you have and your social media posts that you tag with hashtags relating to the Company (e.g., #BetterPlanet), and information on your publicly-available social media pages. Additionally, when you voluntarily take your picture any of the photo booths we offer at festivals and other events, we may collect your photo so we can later send you a copy of it. Please note we do not use your photograph for any other purpose and will promptly delete it from our systems after we send it to you.

 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We may use your personal information to provide you with our products and services and related company information, to contact you and to follow up with your inquires or participation in our promotional events, to facilitate secure billing and collections, for customer service, to prevent fraud, for advertising and marketing purposes, to provide business insights and improve the customer experience, and to protect and defend our network, property and legal rights.

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may share your personal information with third parties that perform services for us that may include the fulfillment of orders, payment processing, product and brand promotions, marketing, analytics, technical support and assistance regarding the Site, and customer service.

 

We may also share your personal information as required or permitted by law to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process or government request, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is legally required or otherwise necessary to protect our rights and property or the rights, property or safety of others, including to law enforcement agencies, and judicial and regulatory authorities. We may also share your personal information with third parties to help detect and protect against fraud or data security vulnerabilities. And we may transfer your personal information to a third party in the event of a merger, reorganization of our entity or other restructuring.

 

MINORS’ INFORMATION

 

The Site is not directed to children under 13, and we do not knowingly collect or sell the personal information of minors under 18. If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may contact us as set forth below. If we learn that we have collected any personal information in violation of applicable law, we will promptly take steps to delete such information.

 

CALIFORNIA SHINE THE LIGHT

 

California's "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code section 1798.83, allows California residents to opt-out of disclosures of their personal information to third parties for third parties' direct marketing purposes. We will honor California residents’ opt-out requests and will not disclose their personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California residents can exercise their opt-out rights in this regard at no cost by emailing us at hello@boxedwaterisbetter.com.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

 

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected by us. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all of the destination websites you visit.

 

COOKIES

 

Cookies are small, sometimes encrypted text files that are stored on computer hard drives by websites that you visit. They are used to help users navigate websites efficiently as well as to provide information to the owner of the website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

When you visit the Site, we may place or allow different types of cookies or other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacon) on our Site (referred to collectively as “cookies”).

 

For example, we may place or allow a cookie on our Site in order to improve your experience by recognizing you when you visit the Site, such as by assigning a session ID and to deliver content specific to your interests.

 

Other cookies may also collect information about your IP address, or clickstream data within our Site (i.e. the actions taken in connection with the Site). This information helps us improve the functionality of the Site.

 

We may use cookies provided by Google Analytics to help us measure how visitors use the Site. The information collected is used for a variety of purposes, including, but not limited to, site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, and content optimization. You can find out more about how Google uses this data by clicking here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. For more information about how to opt-out of Google Analytics (i.e., you do not want it to be used in your browser), click here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Web browsers often allow you to erase existing cookies from your hard drive, block the use of cookies and/or be notified when cookies are encountered. If you elect to block cookies, please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of the features and functions of the Site.

 

HOW WE RESPOND TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

 

We do not engage in the collection of personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, nor do we allow other parties to do so through our Site. Accordingly, we do not process or comply with automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include "do not track" instructions.

 

SECURITY

 

We implement and maintain reasonable security appropriate to the nature of the personal information that we collect, use, retain, transfer or otherwise process. We take measures to safeguard your personal information, although such safeguards may not always be adequate to prevent all breaches of security.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy we will notify you by means of a notice on the Site and will also post an updated version on the Site. Please check back periodically for updates.

 

ACCESSIBILITY

 

We are committed to ensuring that our communications are accessible to people with disabilities. To make accessibility-related requests or report barriers, please contact us at 844-429-3987 or contact hello@boxedwaterisbetter.com

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

If you can always contact us for more information at hello@boxedwaterisbetter.com, 1-844-429-3987, or by mail at:
Boxed Water Is Better
135 Manufacturers Drive
Holland, Michigan 49424